california state bar court decisions
[…] Non-Published Opinions. Rptr. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA PATRICIA J. BARRY Plaintiff and Appellant, v. THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA, Defendant and Respondent. All lawyers practicing in California must be licensees. St. B.J. Dixon v. State Bar Annotate this Case [S.F. Founded in 1927 by the legislature, The State Bar of California is an administrative arm of the California Supreme Court. 495, 760 P.2d 1023] (hereafter Brookman), and Hippard v. State Bar (1989) 49 Cal. The State Bar's mandatory continuing legal education program, Business & Professions section 6070(c) exempts "[f]ull-time employees of the State of California, acting within the scope of their employment." When the Bar implemented the continuing education program in 1992, two Bar employees informally concluded attorneys employed by the superior court were not exempt state employees.