california state bar court decisions
[…] The high court said that for now, California can't ban . "This means so much to many people," said 2019 Santa Clara University School of Law graduate . Office of General Counsel - State Bar. The Supreme Court of California on Monday ordered the July California Bar Exam be postponed to Sept. 9-10, and directed the State Bar to make every effort to administer the test online with remote or electronic proctoring. The court will use ADP throughout this decision to refer to this program. The State Bar's mandatory continuing legal education program, Business & Professions section 6070(c) exempts "[f]ull-time employees of the State of California, acting within the scope of their employment." When the Bar implemented the continuing education program in 1992, two Bar employees informally concluded attorneys employed by the superior court were not exempt state employees.